The Best Cyprus Community

Skip to content


A little complicated!!

Feel free to talk about anything that you want.

A little complicated!!

Postby WelshExpat » Sat May 28, 2005 4:58 am

Hi All
This is my first posting on this Forum and I apologise in advance for what might be a lengthy post.

I'll start with some background info:
I am British and a holder of a UK Passport.
My wife is Indonesian holding an Indonesian Passport with a UK Visa giving her Indefinite Leave to Enter UK.
I am 'Self-Employed' but since all my work is undertaken overseas I am UK Non-Resident for Tax Purposes. My wife accompanies me on my overseas trips.
I own property in UK (which is presently for sale) and in Cyprus.

At the moment, for my wife to enter Cyprus, we are having to return to UK, obtain a Visit Visa for her there and then travel on to Cyprus.
Apart from being costly it is also time consuming and inconvenient. This could be even more difficult when my UK property is sold.

I am trying to find a method of how my wife can accompany me on my visits to Cyprus (these would be less than 3 months duration) without having to continually apply for Visit Visas.
On the face of it I think one solution would be for me to apply for temporary residency with my wife as my dependant.
What I am not clear on is the 180 days a year residency requirement in Cyprus. I would still continue my overseas employment, which would mean us being outside Cyprus for more than 180 days each year.
I believe that to obtain residency it is necessary to prove that my property in Cyprus is not simply a 'Holiday Home'. This could prove difficult due to the limited time we would reside there.
Does any member have any idea of a possible solution.

Apologies if this is a somewhat convoluted posting. I have tried to include all essential information but I am open to a 'question and answer' session.

Thanks

Ken
WelshExpat
Trial Member
Trial Member
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat May 28, 2005 3:02 am
Location: Wales/Larnaca/Indonesia

Re: A little complicated!!

Postby Marinella » Sat May 28, 2005 7:43 am

WelshExpat wrote:Does any member have any idea of a possible solution.



Erm......get a divorce :D

Seriously, I'm not too clued up on this kind of thing, but I believe as a UK citizen you are entitled to live and work in Cyprus without having to gain temporary residency (being part of the EU and what not). Your wife's situation may be different, but I'm sure somebody else from the forum will be able to help you.

Good luck to you both!

:D
User avatar
Marinella
Member
Member
 
Posts: 191
Joined: Sat May 14, 2005 2:57 pm

Re: A little complicated!!

Postby ex_pat » Sat May 28, 2005 8:16 am

Marinella wrote:
WelshExpat wrote:Does any member have any idea of a possible solution.



Erm......get a divorce :D



THAT WOULD BE THE QUICK SOLUTION FOR A LOT OF PEOPLE'S PROBLEMS :wink:

MARINELLA IS RIGHT, THERE ARE A LOT OF CLUED UP FORUM MEMBERS WHO WILL BE ABLE TO POINT YOU IN THE RIGHT DIRECTION.

ALL THE BEST.
ex_pat
Member
Member
 
Posts: 114
Joined: Mon Apr 18, 2005 11:50 am

Postby tcklim » Sat May 28, 2005 9:41 am

For you, as a British citizen, obviously it would be fine.....

However, I think you'd have to apply for a residency permit for your wife. I have a "temporary residents permit" as a "visitor", which doesn't entitle you to work..... and have had this for 18 years now. However, the new "pink papers" require that you not leave Cyprus for periods of 3 months or more or they are automatically invalidated....

I went out for more than 3 months and went through hell at Larnaca airport before my lawyer could get me through..... spent about 4 hours there as calls were made here and there, simply because I'd been outof the country for 5 months. Now, I am in Thailand, and have had to make a costly return trip every 3 months so that i can maintain residency permit for when i come back next month.

It's all very complicated, but I'd advice you to seek legal counsel in Cyprus to check your options.
User avatar
tcklim
Member
Member
 
Posts: 199
Joined: Wed May 11, 2005 7:12 am

Postby coredump » Sun May 29, 2005 1:57 am

For how long are you married? Maybe your wife is already eligible for naturalization in UK?
coredump
Member
Member
 
Posts: 165
Joined: Tue Apr 05, 2005 4:27 am

Postby WelshExpat » Sun May 29, 2005 5:30 am

Hi Coredump

Not eligible for naturalisation yet, unfortunately.

tcklim

Yes, for me no problem.
Thanks for the info on the temporary residents permit. I wasn't aware of the 3 month rule, which makes matters even more complicated. I have been told that it would be necessary to prove that my property in Cyprus is not simply a 'Holiday Home'. If this was the only property I owned it would be my primary residence, but might be difficult to prove.

Any idea how I can find more info actually relating to Temporary Residence Permits? When I Google I usually end up with lots of agents sites saying these are easy to obtain. Obviously aimed at EU nationals not TCNs.

I sympathise with you having to make the r/t from Thailand. The r/t from Jakarta is in the order of $3000. We usually travel via UK with KLM. It works out a lot cheaper especially as we purchase our tickets in UK.

Marinella

Divorce is NOT an option. I want to live!!

Finally, does anyone know of someone in Cyprus knowledgable on this subject who I might contact?

Thanks to all for your responses.
Ken
WelshExpat
Trial Member
Trial Member
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat May 28, 2005 3:02 am
Location: Wales/Larnaca/Indonesia

Postby tcklim » Mon May 30, 2005 6:50 am

I'm not entirely sure how a TCN goes about obtaining a pink paper. Usually, from all my friends, their parents have offshore companies situated here which allows the parents to gain their pink papers and their children, wives etc. to remain as dependants.... which is the kindof authorisation I have.

It actually is not difficult once YOU have setup residency status for your wife to remain as a dependant on you. However, if she wishes to work, things become a lot more complicated. The 3 months rule is complete pain in the backside I guarrantee you, and the last time I checked i was informed there was no way around it.... even if you simply land at the airport, stamp your passport and get right back on another plane....

Again, I'd advise you to contact a lawyers office directly by e-mail or phone and enquire with them. Information about legal matters in Cyprus on the net is very unreliable and hard to find. You should be able to find lots of legal offices contacts though.

Here:
http://www.cyprusyellowpages.com/ypages ... &pn=1&by=5

Try some of those....

Otherwise, try contact the Cypriot consulte / embassy wherever you are.
My advice or the advice of anybody else in this forum is doubtfully gonna help you more than contacting any of them.

G'luck!
User avatar
tcklim
Member
Member
 
Posts: 199
Joined: Wed May 11, 2005 7:12 am


Return to General Chat

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Robin Hood and 1 guest